• Administrator
  •  
    Our Motto: Law is Our Way of Life

    Our Story: We are 100% positive the world would be a better place if everyone spent a few minutes a day in the platform of Law & Justice. See About us for the full story.

    Our Founder & Site Admin: Wilson Kuek (wtkuek09@hotmail.com); Roderick Koh (roderickkoh@queco.org)
     
Selamat Datang 欢迎欢迎 Welcome

Register To Log Into The Web Forum Of Law & Justice For More Legal Information
注册成为法律与你同行网络论坛的用户以获取更多法律知识


Watch Video On Forum Registration Steps
观看论坛用户注册步骤视频

How To Post In Law Forum
如何在法律论坛发帖

Must a contract of employment be in writing?

Locked
User avatar
Roderick Koh
Site Admin
Posts: 450
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:23 pm
Contact:

Must a contract of employment be in writing?

Post by Roderick Koh » Tue Oct 10, 2017 9:56 pm

Question:
Must a contract of employment be in writing?

Answer:
Section 2 of the Employment Act 1955 defines that a contract of employment does not have to be in writing. However, Section 10 of the Employment Act 1955 states that a contract of employment for a specified period of time exceeding one month or for the performance of a specified piece of work where the time reasonably required to complete the work exceeds one month shall be in writing.



Locked
Malaysia Largest Legal Platform - Law & Justice | 法律与你同行 : Disclaimer