• Administrator
  •  
    Our Motto: Law is Our Way of Life

    Our Story: We are 100% positive the world would be a better place if everyone spent a few minutes a day in the platform of Law & Justice. See About us for the full story.

    Our Founder & Site Admin: Wilson Kuek (wtkuek09@hotmail.com); Roderick Koh (roderickkoh@queco.org)
     
Selamat Datang 欢迎欢迎 Welcome

Register To Log Into The Web Forum Of Law & Justice For More Legal Information
注册成为法律与你同行网络论坛的用户以获取更多法律知识


Watch Video On Forum Registration Steps
观看论坛用户注册步骤视频

How To Post In Law Forum
如何在法律论坛发帖

Can employer pay extra to the female employee to shorten the maternity leave?

Locked
User avatar
Roderick Koh
Site Admin
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:23 pm
Contact:

Can employer pay extra to the female employee to shorten the maternity leave?

Post by Roderick Koh » Wed Oct 11, 2017 2:19 pm

Question:
Can employer pay extra to the female employee to shorten the maternity leave?

Answer:
Any condition in a contract of employment whereby a female employee gives up her rights to the maternity leave provisions provided under the Employment Act 1955 is deemed to be void and of no effect. The employer would be committing an offence under Section 94 of the Employment Act.



Locked
Malaysia Largest Legal Platform - Law & Justice | 法律与你同行 : Disclaimer